Birmingham, Alabama, Auto Accident Attorneys
[…] - Drowsy driving;
- Aggressive driving –
- Failing to follow posted traffic laws.
These things can lead to accidents, such as rear-end wrecks, or rollover accidents. But drivers aren’t the only ones to blame for traffic accidents; in some cases, other factors are responsible, too. For example, a car accident may be caused by an auto defect, such as a defectively manufactured tire. Car accidents may also occur because of defects in road surfaces, hazardous driving conditions, inclement weather, or defective traffic signs and road markings.
Alabama Reckless Driving Laws
Alabama Code § 32-5A-190 defines reckless driving as driving:
- “Carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property,” or
- “Without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property.”
Reckless driving means driving carelessly and with willful and wanton disregard for the rules of the road and the safety of others. Those who drive this way put everyone on the road in greater danger, increasing the likelihood of serious accidents.